The Diary of Anne Frank (Jon Jones)
Now my preferred adaptation of her story, this was surprisingly good. I felt this was not only a more accurate depiction of Anne and her feelings, but also much more emotional. As someone who is somewhat obsessed with Anne Frank and her story, I am very happy to have this miniseries.
Godzilla (Gareth Edwards)
While not perfect, I really enjoyed this.
House (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Holy shit. What a strange and amazing experience.
Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson)
I have seen many times of course, but this is one of the best films I have ever seen.
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
Watched again for the first time in like 10 years, this is an incredible and mesmerizing film. Though I am sad it took me this long to watch it again, I simply couldn't have fully appreciated this film back then. I may even like it better than Eyes Wide Shut.
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
I liked this overall I think, but I think I will have to watch it again. I at least like it better than a lot of Scorsese's more recent work, but I've never really been such a huge fan of his.
Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman)
One of my very favorites of all time and it never fails to make me cry. I am a huge fan of the Bergman films I have seen, but I need to see a lot more of his work. I will do that soon.