When they do the job, flat earth (Euclidean) approximations are a lot easier to understand and a bit easier to use than spheroid approximations, ellipsoid approximations, or geoid approximations. In our daily work, nearly all of us are flat earthers when we can be. I think it would be fun to share examples from our professional lives of how we are flat earthers and the limits of those assumptions.
Here's a bit from my civil engineering career:
1. All the civil engineering plans I have ever drawn have been flat. In AutoCAD, they are drawn on a Cartesian plane. This generally works fine.
2. Nearly all the property lines and descriptions I have ever seen (all but the ones on county, state, or continental level) have been flat. This generally works fine. But I am not a GIS guy. :-D Ignorance is bliss.
3. When I survey with an optical level (a little telescope sort of like a transit or a theodolite that only views level and does not measure angles), I keep in mind only a vague and gentle notion that I should maybe try to keep my sightings equidistant from my level to minimize Round Earth errors. This generally works fine within 1/2 mile.
4. When I get more scientific about projecting a Cartesian plane onto a Round Earth for larger projects, I can choose from a published projection, probably either UTM or State Plane Coordinates, whereby a piece of paper has been wrapped without creasing onto a limited area of the earth to approximate that area as a cylindrical section or cone that can be unwrapped exactly onto a Cartesian plan. UTM wraps the entire earth with 60 six-degree longitudinal strips. The Arizona State plane system lays 3 strips longitudinally onto Arizona. Other State Plane coordinate systems lay strips latitudinally or wrap them conically depending on what fits the shape and location of the respective state.
Limitations:
1. All my projects are no more than a mile or two long. A surveyor in my office who worked right-of-way maps for the freeway loop system for the Phoenix Metro area had to go beyond flat earth approximations due to the metro area extent.
2. If you try to glue together too many properties, or if you try to describe too large a property according to surveyed measurements, it can't be plotted faithfully on a flat map.
3. You have to be more rigorous about level legs and gravity corrections if you are running regional level loops. My hat is off to early surveyors!
4. State plane and UTM projection approximations only work if you can limit your work to one zone. There is no hard boundary between zones, but any given zone works best at the location it was created for. The further you stray, the worse your fit gets, and the faster it gets worse, to the limit of absurdity and meaningless results. All my career work has been on the Arizona Central Zone.